Privacy Policy
HC-One The Kind Care Company website is owned and operated by HC-One Limited (“HC-One”, “The Kind Care Company”, “We”, “Us”). We value your privacy and by doing so comply with Data Protection Act 1998.

Our privacy policy outlines our information processing practices, it outlines your options with regard to the way we might use your personal information. Should you have any queries, requests or concerns regarding our practices or the way we use your information please contact us.

Data Collection and Disclosures
We welcome visitors to HC-One Limited website without disclosing their information.
We will collect visitor’s personal information when they have provided it to us via enquiry forms, contact forms, telephone calls or email and we would use this information in the following ways:

We collect additional information automatically about your visit to our website to improve the experience for you and other users, we store this information in the United Kingdom. By submitting personal information, you agree to the storing of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Who is collecting your personal information?
When you visit our website and are asked for personal information you are sharing this with HC-One The Kind Care Company only unless clearly stated otherwise.

Who will HC-One The Kind Care Company Share Your Information With?
HC-One The Kind Care Company will only share / disclose your personal information with other companies within our group of companies, business partners, government bodies and law enforcement agencies, successors in title to our business and suppliers we engage to process information on our behalf. By providing us with your personal information you consent to us using your information in this way.

Cookies Policy
What are Cookies?
Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used by website owners in order to make their websites work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information.

Cookies set by the website owner (in this case, HC-One) are called “first party cookies”. Cookies set by parties other than the website owner are called “third party cookies”. Third party cookies enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website (e.g. like advertising, interactive content and analytics). The parties that set these third party cookies can recognise your computer both when it visits the website in question and also when it visits certain other websites.

Why do we use cookies?
We use first party and third party cookies for several reasons. Some cookies are required for technical reasons in order for our Websites to operate, and we refer to these as “essential” or “strictly necessary” cookies. Other cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Websites. Third parties serve cookies through our Websites for advertising, analytics and other purposes. This is described in more detail below.

The specific types of first and third party cookies served through our Websites and the purposes they perform are described in the table below:

Types of cookie

Who serves these cookies

How to refuse

useTextOnly

HC-One

This is used to store whether you are in textOnly mode or not.

Persistent for three months.

 

setString

HC-One

This is used to store user preferences for viewing sites in textOnly mode e.g. font-size and colour.  It's only written on sites which use text only option.

Persistent for one month.

 

AcceptCookies

HC-One this is used to store whether you have agreed to receive cookies.

Persistent for one year.

 

Essential website cookies: These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with services available through our Websites and to use some of its features, such as secure areas.

HC-One

Because these cookies are strictly necessary to deliver the Website to you, you cannot refuse them without impacting how our Websites function.

You can block or delete them by changing your browser settings however, as described below

Performance and functionality cookies: These cookies are used to enhance the performance and functionality of our Websites but are non-essential to their use.  However, without these cookies, certain functionality may become unavailable.

HC-One

Vimeo (for video functionality on some of our webpages, such as our blog and MP4 other media outlets

Facebook (these cookies are present within our application to support our Facebook ads service)

To refuse these cookies, please follow the instructions below

Alternatively, please click on the link below to opt out of Wistia cookies: http://preferences-mgr.truste.com/

To adjust your Facebook cookie preferences, please click on the link below: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies

Analytics and customisation cookies: These cookies collect information that is used either in aggregate form to help us understand how our Websites are being used or how effective our marketing campaigns are, or to help us customise our Websites for you in order to enhance your experience.

Google, as well as its subsidiary, DoubleClick.  These cookies enable analytics reporting for visitor engagement on the Websites.

To refuse these cookies, please follow the instructions below

Alternatively, please click on the link below to opt out of Wistia cookies: http://preferences-mgr.truste.com/

Advertising cookies: These cookies are used to make advertising messages more relevant to you.  They perform functions like preventing the same ad from continusly reappearing, ensuring that ads are properly displayed, and in some cases selecting advertisements that are based on your interests.

DoubleClick (in order to enable more relevant ads to be shown to you)

Facebook (within our application in order to enable more relevant ads to be shown to you)

To refuse these cookies, please follow the instructions below

Alternatively, please click on the link below to opt out of Wistia cookies: http://preferences-mgr.truste.com/

To adjust your Facebook cookie preferences, please click on the link below: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies

 


What about other tracking technologies, like web beacons and pixels?
Cookies are not the only way to recognise or track visitors to a website. We and our third party partners may use other, similar technologies from time to time, like web beacons, pixels (or “clear gifs”) and other tracking technologies. These are tiny graphics files that contain a unique identifier that enable us to recognise when someone has visited our Websites or, in the case of web beacons, opened an e-mail that we have sent them. This allows us, for example, to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one page within our Websites to another, to deliver or communicate with cookies, to understand whether you have come to our Websites from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website, to serve targeted advertisements to you and others like you, to improve site performance, and to measure the success of marketing campaigns. While you may not have the ability to specifically reject or disable these tracking technologies, in many instances, these technologies are reliant on cookies to function properly; accordingly, in those instances, and declining cookies will impair functioning of these technologies. For example, there are pixels on our Websites which communicate with cookies which may have been previously placed on your computer or mobile device by third parties, such as AOL, The Trade Desk, or Amazon, and we use those pixels and the associated third party cookies in order to serve targeted advertisements; you can control the use of those cookies directly with these third parties. Please note you might continue to receive generic ads.

How can I control cookies?
You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. You can exercise your cookie preferences by clicking on the appropriate opt-out links provided in the cookie table above.

You can set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our Websites though your access to some functionality and areas of our Websites may be restricted. As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser-to-browser, you should visit your browser’s help menu for more information.

How often will you update this Cookie Statement?
We may update this Cookie Statement from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Please therefore re-visit this Cookie Statement regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies.
 

Cookie Name

Purpose

More information

useTextOnly

This is used to store whether you are in textOnly mode or not.

Persistent for three months.

 

setString

This is used to store user preferences for viewing sites in textOnly mode e.g. font-size and colour.  It's only when written on sites which use the text only option.

Persistent for one month

 

AcceptCookies

This is used to store whether you have agreed to receive cookies.

Persistent for one year.

 

Google Analytics

_utma
_utmb
_utmo
_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site.  We use the information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

SKSessions

This cookie has two functions.

Firstly it serves as a session cookie for extranet users.  Without this cookie, an extranet user will have to login to each individual page in the extranet, it enables you to track the pages that a user visits while they navigate around your site.

 

 


Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Access Rights
You can ask us whether we are keeping personal information about you and/or for a copy of such personal information by writing to
 
Webmaster, HC-One Limited, Southgate House, Archer Street, Darlington, DL3 6AH
 
Once we have received your request we will respond within 40 days. There is an administrative charge of £10 for this service.
 
We do everything we can to keep the information we have about you accurate and up to date. However, if you find errors or inaccuracies in your personal information, please let us know and we will erase, complete or amend that information if possible (subject to statutory legal requirements) upon request.

What happens when you link to another site?
Our website contains links to other websites which are outside of our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before submitting any personal information to these websites.

Internet-based transfers
Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal information necessarily involves the transmission of information on an international basis. Therefore, by visiting and browsing www.hc-one.co.uk or subsidiary website you are communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal information in this way.
 
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to any website; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
Any material changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Subject Access Requests
We will take all reasonable and proportionate steps to ensure that any requests for access to any personal details are handled quickly and efficiently and we comply with the ICO’s Code of Practice on Subject Access Requests.

Contact
If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us
 
Webmaster, HC-One Limited, Southgate House, Archer Street, Darlington, DL3 6AH

Accessibility
The HC-One website has been designed to be fully accessible to all web users, regardless of what web browser or device you choose to use, whether or not you have any disabilities and regardless of your level of technical expertise.
There are several ways to make this website more accessible.

These include:
​Changing the font size.  If you find the text on this website you can make the text bigger.

Blind or visually impaired users should can use screen reading software to find information

Images on this website have alternative text equivalents.  If you cannot see the images you can still use the site.

The navigation and structure of the site is designed to be consistent and easy to find your way around.

We try to make our content as clear and easy to understand as possible, following guidelines from Plan English

Please note that some parts of our website, provided by third parties, remain outside our control.